HILLSIDE LEGAL PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how Hillside Legal (ABN 86 923 169 070) handles personal information that is collected through the website available at www.hillsidelegal.com.au (the “Website”) or directly from you. In this Privacy Notice "we" and "us" refer to Hillside Legal, and "our" has a similar meaning. "You" means the person using our website or services.

What is your personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information we collect which identifies you, or can be used to identify you.

COLLECTION

Why

So that we are able to provide you with our services, we need to collect some personal details from you. If you elect not to provide some personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide services to you. Generally, the purpose for which Hillside Legal collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection.  If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please contact us.

What

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us. The information may include:

  1. Your name, date of birth and contact details. Contact details may include your home address, email address and phone number;
  2. Information to prove your identity;
  3. Your employment details;
  4. Your country of birth;
  5. Information about your business;
  6. Information about your personal affairs;
  7. Information about your legal needs;
  8. Your credit card, debit card or bank account information
  9. Any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our services
  10. Any other information provided by you

Generally Hillside Legal does not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with legal advice or is otherwise permitted by law.

How

When you visit this website we generally do not collect any personal information about you. We collect personal information about you when you give it to us, either by completing an online form on this website, or sending us an email directly. How we collect personal information also depends on the nature of your dealings with us. We collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing legal services to you.

USE

Hillside Legal will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information, products and services;
  2. To provide information to barristers and other specialists for the purposes of assisting you;
  3. For research and development of our services
  4. To send you information about other services offered by us which may be of interest to you
  5. For any purpose you have provided the information
  6. For any purpose you have consented to
  7. For any purpose otherwise permitted by law

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose personal information:

  1. To third party service providers and contractors who assist in our internal business and administrative operations;
  2. To any third party if the matter involves third parties;
  3. To third parties including agents
  4. To credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where clients fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them, as required by law or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

When you provide us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure. When we disclose your personal information to a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information.

SECURITY

Hillside Legal is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information so it is protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.  

We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit over the internet, including personal information that may be collectable in transit by others, or that you receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

The websites of other entities may be hyperlinked from this Website - (Linked Websites). Our privacy policy does not extend to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of the Linked Websites. We recommend you exercise caution when accessing Linked Websites and read the privacy notice of the Linked Website.

ACCURACY AND ACCESS

We take all reasonable measures to make sure the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To make sure we have your most current details, please let us know when your information changes.

To request your personal information please send us an email. We may charge reasonable costs for carrying out your request. If you consider that the personal information we have about you is outdated or inaccurate, you can ask for it to be updated. We will take action to fix any problems, within reason.

COMPLAINTS

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure by us of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach please send us an email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we propose to take to remedy the breach

We may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time and suggest you review the Privacy Policy every so often for changes. Please direct your privacy related questions and feedback to info@hillsidelegal.com.au

 

Last  updated November 2015.